Return + Refunds + Privacy

Returns & Exchanges

Lucia Berutto  Operates On A No Refunds Policy. Please Contact Us Directly If You Would Like To Exchange An Item Or Get A Credit Note. All Returns Need To Be Made Within 28 Days Of Purchase. Please Note That The Product Must Be Shipped Back To Us At Your Own Expense.

In The Event Of Receiving An Item With A Genuine Fault, Please Report This Fault To Us Immediately. At This Point You May Be Offered A Refund Or A Replacement. If A Replacement Is Chosen Then We Will Ship This To You At Our Own Expense. If A Refund Is Chosen We Will Refund Shipping Costs.

The Refunds Will Be Issued On All VISA, VISA Electron, Master Card, And American Express Cards.

Privacy Policy

Lucia Berutto (“Lucia Berutto”, “We”, "Us") Are Committed To Protecting And Respecting Your Privacy.

This Policy (Together With Our Terms And Conditions) Sets Out The Basis On Which Any Personal Data We Collect From You, Or That You Provide To Us, Will Be Processed By Us.

Please Read The Following Carefully To Understand Our Views And Practices Regarding Your Personal Data And How We Will Treat It. By Visiting This Website, You Are Accepting And Consenting To The Practices Described In This Policy.

The Collection And Use Of Your Personal Data In The United Kingdom Is Regulated By The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) And The Privacy And Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2003/2426) (Privacy Regulations).

We Will Use The Personal Information You Provide To Us:

(A). To Supply The Products To You;

(B). To Process Your Payment For The Products;

(C). If You Agreed To This During The Registration And/Or Order Process, To Give You Information About Similar Products That We Provide, But You May Stop Receiving This At Any Time By Contacting Us.

REGISTRATION TO SERVICES

Registration To Services (Create Your Account, Newsletter) Of Our Website (Www.Luciaberutto.Co.Uk) Is Optional And Allows You (As Data Subject) To Create Your Own Account To Be Used To Make Purchases On The Site And, Provide Your Consent, To Receive Our Lucia Berutto Newsletter.

In Order To Register Your Account, You Will Be Required To Enter Some Personal Information (Marked With An Asterisk) Which Is Required For Identification And Use Of The Services, In The Absence Of Which We Could Not Supply Them. Also, In Order To Make On-Line Purchases Of Lucia Berutto Products You Will Be Required To Supply Further Personal Information, Necessary For Administrative And/Or Accounting Purposes (Order Management, Shipment Of Goods, Payment And Billing).

COOKIES

Information You Give Us About You By Filling In Forms On Our Site Www.Luciaberutto.Co.Uk (Our Site) Or By Corresponding With Us By Phone, E-Mail Or Otherwise. This Includes Information You Provide When You Register To Use Our Site, Subscribe To Our Newsletter, Search For A Product, Place An Order On Our Site, Participate In Social Media Functions On Our Site, Enter A Competition, Promotion Or Survey And When You Report A Problem With Our Site. The Information You Give Us May Include Your Name, Address, E-Mail Address And Phone Number, Financial And Credit Card Information, Personal Description And Photograph.

Our Website Uses Cookies To Distinguish You From Other Users Of Our Site. This Helps Us To Provide You With A Good Experience When You Browse Our Site And Also Allows Us To Improve Our Site. For Detailed Information On The Cookies We Use And The Purposes For Which We Use Them See Our Cookie Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Each Of Your Visits To Our Site We May Automatically Collect The Following Information: Technical Information, Including The Internet Protocol (IP) Address, Your Login Information, Browser Type And Version, Time Zone Setting, Browser Plug-In Types And Versions, Operating System And Platform; Information About Your Visit, Including The URL Clickstream To, Through And From Our Site (Including Date And Time); Products You Viewed Or Searched For; Page Response Times, Download Errors, Length Of Visits To Certain Pages, Page Interaction Information (Such As Scrolling, Clicks, And Mouse-Overs), And Methods Used To Browse Away From The Page And Any Phone Number Used To Call Our Customer Service Number.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

Information We May Share, Subject To Your Prior Consent, To Be Provided By Your Ticking The Appropriate Boxes Provided In Registration And Order Forms, Your Personal Data May Be Additionally Used And Processed By Lucia Berutto For The Following Marketing Purposes: (I) To Send To You, Via E-Mail, A Newsletter And Other Advertising Communications (A), Relating To Products And Services Supplied By Lucia Berutto And By Other Partner Companies That Would Like To Propose Offers, Through Us, To Lucia Berutto Customers (B); (Ii) To Analytics And Search Engine Providers That Assist Us In The Improvement And Optimisation Of Our Site In Order To Analyse Your Data, Via Electronic Processing (By Geographic Area, Age, Etc.), Relating To The Products You Have Purchased, In Order To Detect Your Preferences As Well As Any Services And Products That May Be Of Interest To You. For These Additional Marketing Purposes, Your Consent To The Use And Processing Of Your Personal Data Is Optional, And Requested To Improve The Services To You And Update You About Lucia Berutto Products, But Does Not Affect The Provision Of The Services And Products To You. 

STORING PERSONAL DATA

Data Will Be Processed By Electronic And Physical Means By Employees And Authorised Representatives Of Lucia Berutto.The Data That We Collect From You May Be Transferred To, And Stored At, A Destination Outside The European Economic Area (“EEA”). It May Also Be Processed By Staff Operating Outside The EEA Who Work For Us Or For One Of Our Suppliers. Such Staff Maybe Engaged In, Among Other Things, The Fulfilment Of Your Order, The Processing Of Your Payment Details And The Provision Of Support Services. By Submitting Your Personal Data, You Agree To This Transfer, Storing Or Processing. We Will Take All Steps Reasonably Necessary To Ensure That Your Data Is Treated Securely And In Accordance With This Privacy Policy.

Your Personal Data Will Not Be Communicated To Third Parties, Other Than (I) Lucia Berutto Affiliated Group Companies, Being Under Common Ownership And Control With The Parent Company Lucia Lingerie Ltd; And (Ii) Trusted Third Party Companies That Carry Out Shipping Or Other Operations Instrumental To Fulfilling Your Requests And The Contract (E.G.: Postal Services, Couriers, Etc.); Or (Iii) To Comply With Certain Legal Obligations, Which May Include The Communication Of Your Personal Data To Governmental Bodies, Banks, Legal And Businesses Advisors. Your Data Will Not Be Sold Or Distributed To Any Other Third Parties.

YOUR RIGHTS

You Have The Right To Ask Us Not To Process Your Personal Data For Marketing Purposes. We Will Usually Inform You (Before Collecting Your Data) If We Intend To Use Your Data For Such Purposes Or If We Intend To Disclose Your Information To Any Third Party For Such Purposes.

Our Site May, From Time To Time, Contain Links To And From The Websites Of Our Partner Networks, Advertisers And Affiliates. If You Follow A Link To Any Of These Websites, Please Note That These Websites Have Their Own Privacy Policies And That We Do Not Accept Any Responsibility Or Liability For These Policies. Please Check These Policies Before You Submit Any Personal Data To These Websites. 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

Any Changes We May Make To Our Privacy Policy In The Future Will Be Posted On This Page And, Where Appropriate, Notified To You By E-Mail. Please Check Back Frequently To See Any Updates Or Changes To Our Privacy Policy. 

COOKIES

Our Website Uses Cookies To Distinguish You From Other Users Of Our Website. This Helps Us To Provide You With A Good Experience When You Browse Our Website And Also Allows Us To Improve Our Site. By Continuing To Browse The Site, You Are Agreeing To Our Use Of Cookies.

A Cookie Is A Small File Of Letters And Numbers That We Store On Your Browser Or The Hard Drive Of Your Computer If You Agree. Cookies Contain Information That Is Transferred To Your Computer’s Hard Drive. We Use The Following Cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies Are Cookies Are Required For The Operation Of Our Website. They Include, For Example, Cookies That Enable You To Log Into Secure Areas Of Our Website, Use A Shopping Cart Or Make Use Of E-Billing Services.

  • Analytical/Performance Cookies Allow Us To Recognise And Count The Number Of Visitors And To See How Visitors Move Around Our Website When They Are Using It. This Helps Us To Improve The Way Our Website Works, For Example, By Ensuring That Users Are Finding What They Are Looking For Easily.

  • Functionality Cookies Are Used To Recognise You When You Return To Our Website. This Enables Us To Personalise Our Content For You, Greet You By Name And Remember Your Preferences (For Example, Your Choice Of Language Or Region).

  • Targeting Cookies Record Your Visit To Our Website, The Pages You Have Visited And The Links You Have Followed. We Will Use This Information To Make Our Website And The Advertising Displayed On It More Relevant To Your Interests. We May Also Share This Information With Third Parties For This Purpose. Please Note That Third Parties (Including, For Example, Advertising Networks And Providers Of External Services Like Web Traffic Analysis Services) May Also Use Cookies, Over Which We Have No Control. These Cookies Are Likely To Be Analytical/Performance Cookies Or Targeting Cookies. You Block Cookies By Activating The Setting On Your Browser That Allows You To Refuse The Setting Of All Or Some Cookies. However, If You Use Your Browser Settings To Block All Cookies (Including Essential Cookies) You May Not Be Able To Access All Or Parts Of Our Site.